Yes! We list ALL our ingredients!
After careful study and research, our team of scientists has combined exotic plants from Brazil’s rainforests with organic aloe juice from the Mexican desert, and jojoba oil from Arizona. From these ingredients, together with a mixture of dozens of others that are 100% natural, we created an overall formulation. From that, we crafted the special Cherlyn Skincare System.
Centuries ago, ancient healers created natural cosmetics, aware of the effectiveness of their ingredients. Today, with innovative extraction techniques, analytical equipment, and the benefits of science, we can prove how and why these raw plant materials work so well to produce healthy-looking skin.
You don’t have to be a chemist to appreciate the benefits of Cherlyn Skincare products. Together, they contain more than 40 carefully researched ingredients, from fruit and tree derivatives to botanical extracts and essential oils.
To learn more about ALL our ingredients, simply search the glossary by letter.
The antioxidant and protective properties of this flour help to prevent inflammation and itching. The oatmeal provides effective moisturizing, serving as a buffer that soothes and protects damaged skin. That’s thanks to beta-glucan, an active ingredient in oats that promotes healing and cellular turnover and stimulates collagen synthesis. This mild and gentle cleanser is derived from sugar. Derived from the leaf of the aloe plant, this juice is rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, proteins, and humectants (substances that preserve moisture). It offers beneficial anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. The AHAs in Cherlyn Skincare formulations come from a concentrated blend of five botanical extracts: bilberry, sugar cane, sugar maple, orange, and lemon.These contain several naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids: lactic, glycolic, citric, malic, and tartaric. Alpha hydroxy acids, known for their ability to exfoliate and moisturize skin, have been shown to promote smoother, younger-looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. What more can we say? It’s water. Derived from the flowers of arnica montana, this extract calms skin inflammations, promotes circulation, and soothes sore muscles and joints. Efficacy studies using this extract have shown that it can reduce skin puffiness and reduce inflammation. In cosmetics, the term “beta hydroxy acid” refers specifically to salicylic acid, which is used in some “anti-aging” creams and acne treatments.Beta hydroxy acid works mainly as an exfoliant. It causes cells in the skin surface to become "unglued," allowing dead ones to slough off.This makes room for the growth of new skin. After at least six months of daily application, beta hydroxy acid is reported to improve wrinkling, roughness, and the mottled pigmentation of sun-damaged skin. Derived from jasmine flowers or almond oil, this food-grade preservative is safe and natural. This oil, derived from Brazilian andiroba seeds, is a rich emollient with healing and soothing properties that fight bacteria. This extract, derived from the sugar maple tree, works as a natural alpha hydroxy acid. By increasing the rate of cell renewal, it promotes smoother, younger-looking skin. Derived from coconut oil, this serves as an emulsion stabilizer and helps soften skin. It also gives products their creaminess. Derived from coconut and glucose, Cetearyl Glucoside is a vegetable emulsifier. Readily biodegradable and hypoallergenic, it does not irritate the skin or clog pores. A natural emulsifier derived from olive oil, Cetearyl Olivate helps skin retain moisture. Derived from the rind of the bergamot pear, this anti-bacterial fruit oil balances and relaxes. Rich in naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids and vitamin C, this fruit extract has been shown to promote smoother, younger-looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. Like orange fruit extract, this one is rich in naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids. It has been shown to promote smoother, younger-looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. Derived from red macro-algae, this extract moisturizes, conditions, and soothes. It is also used to treat chapped skin. This plant-based liquid agent softens skin. It gives creams and emulsions their consistency while leaving them with a soft, light texture. This resin contains essential fatty acids and terpenes (hydrocarbon clusters in the essential oils of conifers) obtained from Carapaguaianensis seed oil. Due to its powerful anti-bacterial properties, it has been proven to treat various skin disorders. Beta-caryophyllene, obtained from Copaifera officinalis (copaiba balsam) resin, is used topically to relieve inflammation and treat fungal growth, eczema, and psoriasis. It helps to heal damaged skin with minimal scarring. Crataegus oxycantha (Hawthorn) is a folk remedy that has been used topically to reduce inflammation and cool the skin. Solutions containing Hawthorn Extract have been shown to reduce acne lesions by 35 percent over a four-week period. The extract has also been shown to have an anti-bacterial effect against acne-forming microorganisms, specifically P. acnes. This natural form of vitamin E offers numerous skin care benefits: it’s an antioxidant (protects against damage from reactive oxygen radicals and UV rays), a moisturizer with anti-aging effect (improves skin-surface relief), and has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. This gum, derived from natural carbohydrates, provides texture and viscosity. Flavonoids (anthocyanins) or compounds obtained from Euterpeoleracea fruit are high in beneficial ingredients such as phytosterols (plant compounds), vitamin C, polyphenols (antioxidants) and Omega 3, 6 & 9 essential fatty acids. Besides their antioxidant protection, they help to revitalize and repair skin. Rich in phenolic (white crystalline) acids purified from Meadowsweet, this extractstimulates the synthesis of natural antibiotics, which rebalances the skin’s environment. It reduces bacterial growth and oil secretion, limits inflammation and lesions, and makes skin more homogenous. The enzyme Glucose Oxidase, combined with Glucose, is a natural preservative system that is safe and effective. Both anti-microbial and antioxidant, this system is free of paraben (a chemical preservative) and formaldehyde donors. This extract has been shown to improve overall skin firmness, smoothness, and moisture. It has also demonstrated an ability to reduce skin redness and irritation as well as promote cell renewal. Derived from vegetable oil, this substance softens and retains moisture in the skin. Out of all of the compounds in nature, these wax esters, a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsiachinenis), are the most similar to sebum (human skin oil). Applying jojoba can “trick” the skin into thinking that it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. Jojoba esters, the most stable of all botanical oils, help prevent acne, reduce redness and flakiness, soften skin, and improve skin tone. This oil does not clog pores.
Derived from coconuts, natural sugars, and fatty acids, Lauryl Glucoside is extremely mild and safe. Glucosides are effective at cleansing and removing fats; they work best when used with a skin conditioner that replaces the lipid layer on the skin that is stripped when washing. The wonderful, perfectly balanced aroma of lavender calms and relaxes while the oil refreshes, tones, and cleanses. This essential oil, which comes from the fruit of Litsea cubeba,a small tropical tree native to East Asia, is prized for its calming and anti-inflammatory properties. It is traditionally used to care for oily skin and acne and can be useful to help nervous tension and stress. This starch-derived carbohydrate syrup reduces skin irritation or itchiness. It optimizes and balances the ability of a skin-care product to absorb moisture from the air, helping to retain skin suppleness. MSM is a natural source of sulfur, which has been called nature's "beauty mineral" because it is needed to keep the skin smooth, clear, and youthful. It enhances tissue pliability and encourages repair of damaged skin. People suffering from acne, including the severe acne rosacea, can benefit from MSM because it helps to prevent scar formation. It also promotes faster healing from ultraviolet rays and other sources of free radicals. Derived from natural sources, this substance is an effective skin cleanser with high foaming power. Since it has an excellent ability to biodegrade, it won’t harm the environment. Mild and hypoallergenic, it leaves skin feeling mild, smooth, and fresh. Researchers have found that Policosanol controls bacteria growth and the effects of sebum (human skin oil) production, which can help manage inflammatory skin conditions, particularly acne. It has been found to efficiently inhibit the growth of Propionibacterium acnes. Derived from sugar cane, this juice contains glycolic acid, a naturally occurring alpha hydroxyl acid. It serves as a gentle exfoliant and antioxidant. The salicylic acid in Cherlyn Skincare is naturally derived from the bark of the willow tree bark. Also known as beta hydroxy acid, Salicylic Acid is used in some "anti-aging" creams and acne treatments. Derived from the bark of the black willow (Salix nigra), this extract is rich in salicins (anti-inflammatory agents) and tannins (antioxidants). It is also known to have properties as an antiseptic, astringent, and pain-reliever. This extract has a demonstrated ability to increase the turnover rate of cells, thereby improving the overall appearance of the skin. Jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum (skin oil). Easily absorbed by the skin, it makes it silky smooth. Jojoba oil can minimize fine lines and wrinkles, helps to break down sebum in plugged pores, and prevent the development of acne. Sodium magnesium silicate is a clay-like powder used in cosmetics to increase viscosity or to stabilize emulsions. This type of acid, which occurs naturally in fruit, is used as a food-grade preservative. It inhibits fungal growth. This unique, natural emulsifier, derived from olive oil, is free of harmful PEGs (polyethylene glycols). Sorbitan Olivatere reduces the loss of water in the skin and has a high moisturizing effect. A hypoallergenic substance, it biomimics the skin to enhance its compatibility. This substance is a naturally derived emulsifier. Rich in naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids, this extract has been shown to promote smoother, younger-looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. Bilberry is also rich in flavonoids (antioxidants) and vitamin C. These work synergistically to protect the skin from environmental stressors and reduce the appearance of wrinkles and uneven skin tone.
Derived from the bark of the black willow (Salix nigra), this extract is rich in salicins (anti-inflammatory agents) and tannins (antioxidants). It is also known to have properties as an antiseptic, astringent, and pain-reliever. This extract has a demonstrated ability to increase the turnover rate of cells, thereby improving the overall appearance of the skin. Derived from natural carbohydrates, this gum thickens skin-care applications, providing a soothing effect.Avena Sativa (Oat Kernel) Flour
Alkylpolyglucoside
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA)
Aqua
Arnica Montana (Arnica) Flower Extract
Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA)
Benzyl Alcohol
Carapa Guaianensis (Andiroba) Seed Oil
Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract
Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl Glucoside
Cetearyl Olivate
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Extract
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) / Algae Extract
Coco-caprylate/caprate
Copaifera Officinalis (Copaiba Tree) Resin
Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin
Crataegus Oxyacantha (Hawthorn) Extract
d-alpha Tocopherol
Dehydroxanthan Gum
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit (Acai Berries) Oil
Filipendula Ulmaria (Meadowsweet) Extract
Glucose & Lactoperoxidase & Glucose Oxidase
Geranium Maculatum (Spotted Geranium) Extract
Glycerin
Jojoba Esters
Lauryl Glucoside
Lavandula Augustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Litsea Cubeba (May Chang) Fruit Oil
Maltooligosyl Glucoside (Carbohydrate Syrup)
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM)
Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
Policosanol / Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract
Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Juice
Salicylic Acid
It works mainly as an exfoliant: it causes the cells of the epidermis to become "unglued," allowing dead skin cells to slough off. This makes room for the growth of new skin. After at least six months of daily application,Salicylic Acid is reported to improve wrinkling, roughness, and the mottled pigmentation of sun-damaged skin.
Salix Nigra (Willow Bark) Extract
The tannins found in Willow Bark Extract are powerful antioxidants. They also help to maintain cell-water balance against dry environment, excessive humidity, and other stress factors without interfering with cell metabolism. This extract has shown strong antibacterial activity against S. aureus and P. acne, the two organisms responsible for the formation of acne.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Sodium Magnesium Silicate
Sorbic Acid
Sorbitan Olivate
Stearyl Citrate
Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Extract
Willow Bark (Salix Nigra) Extract
The tannins found in Willow Bark Extract are powerful antioxidants. They also help to maintain cell-water balance against dry environment, excessive humidity, and other stress factors without interfering with cell metabolism. This extract has shown strong antibacterial activity against S. aureus and P. acne, the two organisms responsible for the formation of acne.Xanthan Gum